Boys Tennis Roundup: Neilson, DeBerry Win Conference 19 Doubles Title is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Grayson DeBerry took home the Conference 19 boys singles championship. (Ty Hodges/WYDaily)
Grayson DeBerry took home the Conference 19 boys singles championship. (Ty Hodges/WYDaily)

Jamestown’s No. 1 pairing of Derrick Neilson and Grayson DeBerry took home the Conference 19 doubles championship Monday.

Neilson and DeBerry topped Jamestown’s No. 2 doubles team of Rohan Kohli and Brad Mahaffey 6-4, 6-3 to win the title.

The Conference 19 doubles finals were played after Jamestown’s 4A South team quarterfinal match earlier that day.

Both Jamestown doubles teams will advance to the 4A South doubles tournament.


Jamestown Dismantles Churchland

The Jamestown squad (15-0) defeated Churchland 5-0 in just under 30 minutes at home in the 4A South team quarterfinals Monday.

Jamestown was dominant in all six singles matches, dropping one game on the day.

The Eagles will now prepare to host Hanover, which competed in the state tournament last season, in the regional semifinals Wednesday.

Jamestown 5, Churchland 0

DeBerry (J) d. Justice 6-0, 6-0
Neilson (J) d. Kirk 6-0, 6-0
Mahaffey (J) d. Edwards 6-0, 6-0
Kohli (J) d. Saucer 6-0, 6-0
Yowell (J) vs. Brown 6-0, 3-0 DNF
Montgomery (J) d. Rice 6-0, 6-1


Grafton Cruises Past Deep Creek

Despite playing on the road, Grafton (10-4) cruised past Deep Creek 5-0 in the 4A South quarterfinals Monday.

Grafton dominated the singles matches, dropping seven games over all six matches.

The Clippers will now face a tough test against defending state champions Midlothian in the region semifinals.

Grafton 5, Deep Creek 0

Peng (G) d. Oliveras 6-0, 6-0
Tal (G) d. Wantz 6-0, 6-0
Kang (G) vs. Brown 6-1, 5-0 DNF
Diskin (G) d. Newton 6-2, 6-1
Brush (G) d. Maxfield 6-0, 6-1
Tang (G) d. Cruz 6-1, 6-1


York Sweeps Hopewell

York’s boys tennis team easily defeated Hopewell 5-0 on Monday in the 3A East quarterfinals.

The Falcons will now travel to take on James Monroe in the regional semifinals Wednesday.

York 5, Hopewell 0

McFadden (Y) d. Terry 6-1, 6-2
McCoy (H) vs. Buck 6-4, 3-3 DNF
Liu (Y) d. Phillips 6-0, 6-0
Moulton (Y) d. Krise 6-1, 6-0
Mollenkamp (Y) d. Thomas 6-0, 6-1
Ahmed (Y) d. Ellis 6-1, 6-0