Bruton Boys Finish Second, Girls Third in Conference 33 Outdoor Track Championship

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Clara Wincheski took home a Conference 33 championship in the 3,200-meter run. (file photo)
Clara Wincheski took home a Conference 33 championship in the 3,200-meter run. (file photo)

Bruton’s boys and girls track and field teams finished second and third, respectively, during the Conference 33 Outdoor Track and Field Championship on Wednesday.

The Bruton boys team finished in second place with 134 points, which was 109 points behind first-place Maggie Walker Governor’s School, which hosted the event.

Bruton had three individual winners in the boys division: Christopher Leonard in the 110-meter hurdles, Dan’Valique Taylor in the 300-meter hurdles and Jaquille Fyffe in the shot put.

The Panthers also took first place in the 4×100 relay.

The Bruton’s girls team finished in third place with 97 points, which was well off the pace of first-place Maggie Walker, which finished with 257 points.

Katie Weddle won the 400-meter dash, while Clara Wincheski took first place in the 3,200-meter run.

Bruton will continue its season next Wednesday during the Group 2A East Outdoor Track and Field Championship.

To see full results from the meet, click here.

The team results and individual winners are listed below:

Team Results
Girls
1: Maggie Walker, 257
2: King William, 140
3: Bruton, 97
4: Nandua, 65
5: Windsor, 38
6: Arcadia, 18

Boys
1: Maggie Walker, 243
2: Bruton, 134
3: Nandua, 112
4: Arcadia, 66
5: Windsor, 62
6: King Williams, 5

Individual Winners
Girls
100m: India Johnson (King William) 12.54
200m: Shamyna Wilkerson (King William) 25.99
400m: Katie Weddle (Bruton) 1:03.46
800m: Emma Call (Maggie Walker) 2:17.07
1600m: Emma Call (Maggie Walker) 5:06.34
3200m: Clara Wincheski (Bruton) 11:23.24
100m Hurdles: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 15.18
300m Hurdles: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 48.22
4×100: King William 50.23
4×400: Maggie Walker 4:15.76
4×800: Maggie Walker 11:07.80
Long Jump: Miranda Moss (King William) 16-6 3/4
Shot Put: Jazzmine Booker (King William) 29-10 1/2
Pole Vault: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 10-0
High Jump: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 4-8
Triple Jump: Shanthi Hiremath (Maggie Walker) 35-1 3/4
Discus: Jazzmine Booker (King William) 89-7

Boys
100m: Breon Stocks (Windsor) 11.29
200m: Michael Sutton (Nandua) 22.77
400m: Scott Miller (Maggie Walker) 50.66
800m: Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 1:55.75
1600m: Evan Fisher (Maggie Walker) 4:44.07
3200m: Joseph Boyle (Maggie Walker) 10:02.84
110m Hurdles: Christopher Leonard (Bruton) 15.40
300m Hurdles: Dan’Valique Taylor (Bruton) 44.38
4×100: Bruton 45.29
4×400: Maggie Walker 3:39.36
4×800: Maggie Walker 9:03.46
Long Jump: Malcolm Greene (Windsor) 22-2
Shot Put: Jaquille Fyffe (Bruton) 42-10
Pole Vault: Scott Miller (Maggie Walker) 11-0
High Jump: Keshawn Reid (Windsor) 6-0
Triple Jump: Malcolm Greene (Windsor) 44-8
Discus: Nate Ashburn (Maggie Walker) 132-6