Walsingham Academy Girls Track and Field Team Wins State Championship

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

trojansThe Walsingham Academy girls track and field team claimed a state championship during the Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association Division 2 Track and Field Championship on Saturday.

The Trojans took first in the overall with 135.33 team points, clearing second-place Veritas School’s 74 points.

Seniors Lisette Brondyke and Emma Schellpeper helped pace the Trojans to victory, each winning a pair of individual events.

Brondyke dominated the 100- and 200-meter dashes, as well as participating in the victorious Walsingham 4×100 relay that set a school record in a time of 53.10.

Meanwhile, Schellpeper broke Walsingham’s school record in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 52.33. She also won the triple jump and finished second in the 100-meter hurdles.

The Trojan boys finished the team competition in second place, while Hampton Roads Academy finished fourth.

Walsingham’s Kai Brown took first place in the 400-meter dash, as well as second in the 200-meter dash.

Brown’s teammate Sam Wilson won the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.16. Hampton Roads Academy’s Scott Jones earned the only first-place finish for the Navigators in the meet, winning the long jump by 2 inches.

To see complete results from the meet, click here.

Team results and individual winners are posted below:

Team Results
Girls
1: Walsingham Academy, 135.33
2: Veritas School, 74
3: Broadwater Academy, 68.66
4: Atlantic Shores Christian, 61
5: Peninsula Catholic, 42
6: Hampton Roads Academy, 40
7: Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, 30
8: Southside Baptist Christian, 28
9: Massanutten Military Academy, 27
10: Norfolk Collegiate, 20
11: Trinity School, 19
12: Norfolk Christian, 15
13: Roanoke College, 14
14: Trinity Christian School, 9
15: Faith Christian School

Boys
1: Peninsula Catholic, 140
2: Walsingham Academy, 73
3: Broadwater Academy 68
4: Hampton Roads Academy, 67
5: Nansemond-Suffolk Academy, 66
6: Veritas School, 59
7: Atlantic Shores Christian, 27
8: Eastern Mennonite, 26
9: Trinity Christian, 20
10: Richmond Christian, 17
11: Roanoke Catholic, 16
12: Faith Christian, 10
13: Denbigh Baptist Christian, 8
13: Norfolk Christian, 8
15: Southside Baptist Christian, 7
16: Massanutten Military Academy, 6
17: Trinity School, 4
18: Stonebridge, 1

Individual Winners
Girls
100m: Lisette Brondyke (Walsingham Academy) 13.38
200m: Lisette Brondyke (Walsingham Academy) 27.83
400m: Jaina Houston (Atlantic Shores) 1:03.19
800m: Isabelle Oliver (Trinity School) 2:27.70
1600m: Morgan Lewis (Veritas School) 5:06.30
3200m: Morgan Lewis (Veritas School) 11:22.05
100m Hurdles: Chelsea Reid (Massanutten Military Academy) 17.86
300m Hurdles: Emma Schellpeper (Walsingham Academy) 52.33
4×100: Walsingham Academy 53.10
4×400: Veritas School 4:31.95
4×800: Peninsula Catholic 10:42.23
High Jump: Jaina Houston (Atlantic Shores) 4-10
Long Jump: Lauren McClaskey (Broadwater Academy) 15-1 3/4
Triple Jump: Emma Schellpeper (Walsingham Academy) 29-3 1/2
Shot Put: Shahra Madison (Norfolk Collegiate) 28-11 1/2
Discus: Shahra Madison (Norfolk Collegiate) 86-5

Boys
100m: Noah Giles (Nansemond-Suffolk Academy) 11.21
200m: Nick Fittz (Roanoke Catholic) 23.24
400m: Kai Brown (Walsingham Academy) 52.03
800m: Eric Taleghani (Peninsula Catholic) 2:03.37
1600m: Max Weidman (Peninsula Catholic) 4:37.97
3200m: Max Weidman (Peninsula Catholic) 10:14.26
110m Hurdles: Sam Wilson (Walsingham Academy) 18.16
300m Hurdles: James Pincus (Peninsula Catholic) 42.80
4×100: Nansemond-Suffolk Academy 46.04
4×400: Peninsula Catholic 3:32.93
4×800: Peninsula Catholic 8:31.04
High Jump Major Morgan (Broadwater Academy) 5-10
Long Jump: Scott Jones (Hampton Roads Academy) 19-10 1/2
Triple Jump: Noah Giles (Nansemond-Suffolk Academy) 41-0 3/4
Shot Put: Noah Barnhart (Faith Christian) 43-8
Discus: Landon Mason (Veritas) 130-1