Lafayette Sets Sights Higher After Winning Final Bay Rivers District Regular Season Meet is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Tavaris Noel
Grafton's Tavaris Noel sails over the bar in the high jump. (Ty Hodges/WYDaily)

« 1 of 7 »


In the final regular season Bay Rivers District track meet, the Lafayette boys and girls once again proved why they are the teams to beat in the Bay Rivers District.

The Lafayette girls won the meet with 179 points, which was 93.5 points ahead of second-place Tabb. Meanwhile, the boys took first with 121 points, which cleared Tabb by 44 points.

While winning Bay Rivers District meets is nice, the Rams ultimately have their sights set on something higher: a state championship.

Coming off a boys indoor state championship and a girls runner-up performance in the indoor state meet, Lafayette Coach Mel Jones thinks his team has the depth to win the state meet.

"The best thing about our team is how deep we are," he said. "When we go to the state meet, we are able to have athletes in every event."

While the Lafayette boys have won a state championship, the girls have yet to win as a team at the state level. That could change this year as the Lady Rams have a deep roster, which was put on display during the final Bay Rivers regular season meet Wednesday.

Lafayette's girls took first place in 12 of 17 events during the meet, including three individual wins by Megan Jones, who took first in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, as well as the long jump.

Alexis Brender A' Brandis also won three individual events for Lafayette, taking first in the 100-meter and 300-meter hurdles, as well as the triple jump.

Brooke Crookston, who won the girls 1,600-meter run and finished fifth int he pole vault, thinks her team can finally end its streak of not winning a state championship.

"I think this year is the year that we're going to win," she said. "We're so strong and we have such a good team this year, I think we can do it. We're going to win."

To see full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners:

Team Results
1: Lafayette, 179
2: Tabb, 85.50
3: Warhill, 58.50
4: New Kent, 36
4: Bruton, 36
4: Smithfield, 36
7: Grafton, 31
8: Jamestown, 30
9: York, 26

1: Lafayette, 121
2: Tabb, 77
3: New Kent, 75
4: Grafton, 64
5: Smithfield, 50
6: Jamestown, 37
7: York, 30
8: Bruton, 25
8: Poquoson, 25
10: Warhill, 23

Individual Winners
100m: Megan Jones (Lafayette) 12.76
200m: Megan Jones (Lafayette) 26.30
400m: Alexus Wells (Lafayette) 1:01.73
800m: Audrey Hurley (Lafayette) 2:22.92
1600m: Brooke Crookston (Lafayette) 5:20.99
3200m: Delaney Savedge (Lafayette) 11:29.16
100m Hurdles: Alexis Brender A' Brandis (Lafayette) 16.76
300m Hurdles: Alexis Brender A' Brandis (Lafayette) 51.78
4x100: Lafayette 50.93
4x400: Jamestown 4:18.77
4x800: Lafayette 10:23.19
High Jump: Jackie Cypress (Smithfield) 4-8
Pole Vault: Emma Sears (Tabb) 8-6
Long Jump: Megan Jones (Lafayette) 15-9
Triple Jump: Alexis Brender A' Brandis (Lafayette) 33-2
Shot Put: Caitlin McClain (New Kent) 32-2 1/2
Discus: Caitlin McClain (New Kent) 97-8 1/2

100m: Allen Blair (Tabb) 11.08
200m: Jordan Willis (Jamestown) 22.17
400m: Aaron Williams (Smithfield) 52.98
800m: Angel Jimenez (Lafayette) 2:00.80
1600m: Cade Moreno (Lafayette) 4:34.72
3200m: Andrew Carlin (New Kent) 9:56.63
110m Hurdles: Micah Canaday (Lafayette) 15.09
300m Hurdles: Ryan Born (York) 42.03
4x100: Jamestown 43.74
4x400: Grafton 3:34.44
4x800: Lafayette 8:32.45
High Jump: Michael Tyler (Lafayette) 6-0
Pole Vault: Griffin Kowal (New Kent) 13-6
Long Jump: Allen Blair (Tabb) 20-0 1/2
Triple Jump: R.J. Morris (New Kent) 40-3
Shot Put: Jaquille Fyffe (Bruton) 44-7
Discus: Ryan Winder (Poquoson) 124-4

Lafayette Sets Sights Higher After Winning Final Bay Rivers District Regular Season Meet