Warhill, Jamestown Athletes Among Top Performers at Dogwood Track Classic

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Warhill's Christopher Short earned a pair of second-place finishes over the weekend. (file photo)
Warhill’s Christopher Short earned a pair of second-place finishes over the weekend. (File Photo)

Historic Triangle athletes from Jamestown and Warhill earned top-10 finishes during the Dogwood Track Classic in Charlottesville over the weekend.

While neither school finished near the top in the overall team scores, individuals from both schools had solid performances during the competitive meet that featured 73 schools.

Jamestown’s Jordan Gravelle was the lone Historic Triangle girls standout during the meet. Gravelle earned a sixth-place finish in the 400-meter dash and a 12th-place finish in the 200-meter dash.

In the boys division, Jamestown’s Jordan Willis took third in the 400-meter dash and sixth in the 200-meter dash.

Willis was bested in the 400-meter dash by Warhill’s Christopher Short, who took second place. Short also notched a second-place finish in the 800-meter run.

The Jamestown boys 4×100-meter relay performed well, finishing fourth with a time of 43.20, which was .14 seconds off the winning time.

For full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners from the meet:

Team Results
Girls
1: Grassfield, 91
2: Atlee, 67
3: E.C. Glass, 49
4: Hickory, 39
5: Jefferson Forest, 34
6: Western Albemarle, 31
7: North Stafford, 29
7: Louisa County, 29
7: Great Bridge, 29
7: Hermitage, 29
11: Heritage, 24
12: Chancellor, 22
13: West Point, 20
13: Turner Ashby, 20
15: Bayside, 18
16: Charlottesville, 17
16: Albemarle, 17
18: Deep Run, 16
18: Loudoun Valley, 16
20: Liberty Christian Academy, 15
21: Brookville, 13
22: Stuarts Draft, 11
23: Ocean Lakes, 10
23: Lake Braddock, 10
23: North Stafford, 10
23: Lee-Davis, 10
23: Amherst County, 10
28: Blacksburg, 9
29: Durham Academy, 8
29: James River, 8
29: Spotswood, 8
32: Rappahannock County, 6
32: Monticello, 6
32: Village Christian Academy, 6
35: Forest Park, 5
35: Glen Allen, 5
35: Rustburg, 5
38: Princess Anne, 3
38: Jamestown, 3
38: Robert E. Lee (Staunton), 3
38: Kellam, 3
42: Robert E. Lee (Springfield), 2
42: St. Anne’s-Belfield, 2
42: Veritas School, 2

Boys
1: Grassfield, 71
2: Fork Union, 69
3: Woodberry Forest, 66
4: Lee-Davis, 48
5: Deep Run, 38
6: Western Albemarle, 37
7: E.C. Glass, 35
8: Hickory, 31
9: Loudoun Valley, 27
9: Heritage, 27
11: Charlottesville, 24
12: Albemarle, 21
13: Spotswood, 20
14: Hermitage, 18
14: Hidden Valley, 18
16: Maggie Walker, 16
16: Gonzaga College, 16
16: Warhill, 16
19: Jamestown, 14
19: Massaponax, 14
21: Potomac School, 13
22: Broadway, 12
22: Liberty Christian Academy, 12
24: Turner Ashby, 10
24: Monticello, 10
24: North Stafford, 10
24: Blacksburg, 10
24: Cheverus, 10
29: Louisa County, 8
29: Forest Park, 8
31: Kellam, 6
31: Rustburg, 6
31: Alleghany, 6
34: Cox, 5
34: Ocean Lakes, 5
36: Chancellor, 4
36: Lake Braddock, 4
38: Glen Allen, 3
38: Veritas School, 3
40: North Stafford, 2
40: Robert E. Lee (Springfield), 2
40: Fort Defiance, 2
43: Powhatan, 1
43: Robert E. Lee (Staunton), 1
43: Stuarts Draft, 1

Individual Results
Girls
100m: Jessica Tucker (Great Bridge) 12.21
200m: Lauryn Ghee (Grassfield) 24.16
400m: Lauryn Ghee (Grassfield) 54.67
800m: Alyssa Shupe (Jefferson Forest) 2:14.46
1600m: Kate Murphy (Lake Braddock) 4:46.99
3200m: Libby Davidson (E.C. Glass) 10:41.14
100m Hurdles: India Lowe (Atlee) 14.87
300m Hurdles: India Lowe (Atlee) 45.01
200m Steeplechase: Abby Bellows (Hermitage) 7:37.50
4×100: Chancellor 50.32
4×400: North Stafford 4:03.66
4×800: Heritage 10:14.18
1600 Sprint Medley: Atlee 4:12.53
Distance Medley: E.C. Glass 12:08.84
High Jump: Carly Feyerabend (Atlee) 5-6
Pole Vault: Sarah Coleman (Amherst County) 10-6
Long Jump: Aaliyah Clark (Louisa County) 17-3
Triple Jump: Tess Lee (West Point) 35-3 1/2
Shot Put: Taylor Gorum (Grassfield) 36-0
Discus: Trevanna Berryman (E.C. Glass) 125-0

Boys
100m: Drake Davis (Fork Union) 10.73
200m: Michael Davenport (Woodberry Forest) 21.40
400m: Jake Dixon (Cheverus) 48.93
800m: Andrew Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 1:52.98
1600m: Andrew Hunter (Loudoun Valley) 4:03.88
3200m: Peter Seufer (E.C. Glass) 9:22.26
110m Hurdles: Grant Holloway (Grassfield) 14.18
300m Hurdles: Jaylen Banks (Hermitage) 38.97
200m Steeplechase: Elijah Harding (Hidden Valley) 6:23.22
4×100: Heritage 43.06
4×400: Lee-Davis 3:23.82
4×800: Monticello 8:21.73
1600 Sprint Medley: Fork Union 3:26.00
Distance Medley: Western Albemarle 10:25.11
High Jump: Spencer O’Neill (Massaponax) 6-4
Pole Vault: Caleb Rider (Western Albemarle) 14-6
Long Jump: Grant Holloway (Grassfield) 23-8 3/4
Triple Jump: Ryan Grady (Woodberry Forest) 43-9 1/4
Shot Put: Brady Logan (Woodberry Forest) 58-9
Discus: Connor Scott (Lee-Davis) 163-4