Lafayette Boys, Girls Shine During Second Bay Rivers Meet

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Ryan Born
York's Ryan Born took second place in the 300-meter hurdles. (Ty Hodges/WYDaily)

« 1 of 7 »

 

The Lafayette boys and girls track team took first place during the second Bay Rivers District outdoor track meet Wednesday at New Kent High.

Both teams cruised to easy victories as the girls won by 79.50 points and the boys cleared second place by 98.50 points.

Lafayette's Audrey Jones won the 100-meter and 400-meter dashes, making her the only Historic Triangle female to win multiple individual events during the meet.

On the boys side, Derrick Harris of Lafayette was the only Historic Triangle athlete to win multiple events, taking first in the 100-meter dash and long jump.

One of the most surprising moments of the meet came during the pole vault when Lafayette All-American pole vaulter Kathryn Tomczak did not clear her starting height, knocking her out of the contest.

While the Rams came out with the sole purpose to win the meet, not every team shared that same goal.

Tabb Coach Lucas Brown said he likes to get all of his athletes into the meet, even if it means some of his better athletes only compete once.

Grafton boys track and field Coach Nick Valenti took a different stance, saying Bay Rivers District meets were a great opportunity for his athletes to qualify for states, which is not possible during smaller dual and quad meets.

For full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the team results and individual winners:

Team Results
Girls
1: Lafayette, 187.50
2: Tabb, 108
3: Bruton, 65
4: Warhill, 53
5: Jamestown, 32
6: Grafton, 23.50
7: New Kent, 20.50
8: Smithfield, 11
9: Poquoson, 10
10: York, 8.50

Boys
1: Lafayette, 155
2: Warhill, 56.50
3: New Kent, 54
4: Tabb, 50.50
5: Grafton, 43
6: Jamestown, 42.50
7: York, 42
8: Bruton, 36.50
9: Poquoson, 34
10: Smithfield, 13

Individual Winners
Girls
100m: Audrey Hurley (Lafayette) 13.14
200m: Megan Jones (Lafayette) 26.94
400m: Audrey Hurley (Lafayette) 58.65
800m: Lindsey Blanks (Tabb) 2:19.95
1600m: Delaney Savedge (Lafayette) 5:30.85
3200m: Brooke Crookston (Lafayette) 11:58.11
100m Hurdles: Kathryn Tomczak (Lafayette) 16.79
300m Hurdles: Selena Jones (Lafayette) 50.35
4x100: Bruton 51.59
4x400: Tabb 4:08.18
4x800: Tabb 10:45.06
High Jump: Megan Peterson (Poquoson) 4-8
Pole Vault: Peyton Blanding (Lafayette) 8-6
Long Jump: DaSha Hill (Bruton) 17-1
Triple Jump: Maya Hanks (Tabb) 34-9 1/4
Shot Put: Caitlin McClain (New Kent) 33-7
Discus: Caitlin McClain (New Kent) 96-10

Boys
100m: Derrick Harris (Lafayette) 11.56
200m: Rashaw Smith (Lafayette) 23.56
400m: Christopher Short (Warhill) 49.76
800m: Ethan Johnson (Warhill) 1:59.53
1600m: Baron Kieffer (Tabb) 4:19.15
3200m: Konrad Steck (Lafayette) 9:45.71
110m Hurdles: Micah Canaday (Lafayette) 15.90
300m Hurdles: Noah Cane (Lafayette) 42.17
4x100: Jamestown 44.12
4x400: Tabb 3:29.90
4x800: Lafayette 8:30.85
High Jump: Michael Tyler (Lafayette) 6-0
Pole Vault: Darren Jones (New Kent) 11-6
Long Jump: Derrick Harris (Lafayette) 21-4
Triple Jump: Myles Brown (York) 44-4
Shot Put: Jaquille Fyffe (Bruton) 46-6
Discus: Ryan Winder (Poquoson) 128-9

Lafayette Boys, Girls Shine During Second Bay Rivers Meet