Tabb Boys Track and Field Win Gloucester Invitational; Girls Take Third

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Tabb's Baron Kieffer (file photo)
Tabb’s Baron Kieffer (file photo)

Tabb’s boys and girls track teams stood out during the Gloucester Invitational at Gloucester High School on Saturday.

The Tabb boys came out on top as a team with 106 points. Two other Historic Triangle schools — York and Grafton — competed as well.

York finished ninth and Grafton finished one spot back in 10th.

On the girls side, the Tigers finished third, while Grafton took 13th. York rounded out the group tied for 20th.

Individual wins by Allen Blair in the long jump, Baron Kieffer in the 800-meter run and Zach Ahlin in the pole vault helped lead Tabb’s boys to victory.

The Tigers also got a win from their boys 4×800 team.

Grafton’s Price Owens finished second in the 3,200-meter run, while York’s Ethan Jones finished third in the 3,200.

Ryan Born of York took third in the 300-meter hurdles. Grafton’s Dylan Comer finished fourth in the 800-meter run, one spot ahead of Tabb’s Bryce Williams.

In the girls division, Tabb’s Lindsey Blanks won the 1,600-meter run, while her teammate Maya Hanks won the triple jump.

Grafton’s Tacoma Mendelsohn took first in the 3,200-meter run.

Tabb’s Shae Helfer and Emma Sears took third and fourth in the pole vault, respectively.

The Tabb girls scored a first place victory in the 4×800, with Grafton coming in fourth.

Below are the individual winners and team results:

Team Results
Girls
1: Nansemond River, 114
2: Oscar Smith, 100.66
3: Tabb, 65
4: Deep Creek, 54
5: Hampton, 52
6: Tallwood, 48
7: Kellam, 46
8: Princess Anne, 31
9: Woodside, 29
10: Bayside, 28.33
11: Western Branch, 22
12: Smithfield, 20
13: Grafton, 16
14: Gloucester, 15
15: Granby, 12
16: Landstown, 8
17: Colonial heights, 7
18: Menchville, 6
19: Lancaster, 3
20: Mathews, 2
20: York, 2

Boys
1: Tabb, 106
2: Granby, 104
3: Oscar Smith, 79.25
4: Western Branch, 53
5: Warwick, 51.25
6: Lancaster, 45.25
7: Tallwood, 41
8: Smithfield, 39.25
9: York, 36.50
10: Grafton, 27
11: Deep Creek, 25
12: Kellam, 21
12: Gloucester, 21
14: Landstown, 13
15: Menchville, 12
16: Nansemond River, 9
17: Woodside, 7
18: Mathews, 5.50

Individual Winners
Girls
Long Jump: Destiny Ward (Oscar smith) 17-8 1/2
High Jump: Kiara Davis (Tallwood) 5-0
Triple Jump: Maya Hanks (Tabb) 38-9 1/2
Shot Put: Zakiya Rashid (Nansemond River) 42-7
Discus: Bailey Stratton (Deep Creek) 91-7 1/2
Pole Vault: Mia Robinson (Gloucester) 9-0
3200m: Tacoma Mendelsohn (Grafton) 12:54.69
4×800: Tabb 9:58.48
100m Hurdles: Brandee Johnson (Nansemond River) 13.85
100m: Dajae Goulet (Nansemond River) 12.05
1600m: Lindsey Blanks (Tabb) 5:06.35
4×100: Nansemond River 47.46
400m: Destiny Ward (Oscar Smith) 54.66
300m Hurdles: Courtney James (Nansemond River) 47.28
200m: Destiny Ward (Oscar Smith) 24.68
800m: Taylor Jones (Kellam) 2:23.88
4×400: Nansemond River 4:03.17

Boys
Long Jump: Allen Blair (Tabb) 21-9 1/2
High Jump: Bradley Jones (Oscar Smith) 6-6
Triple Jump: JaQuaveon Beacham (Granby) 43-9 1/4
Shot Put: Josh Culberson (Western Branch) 47-9
Discus: Jordan Haas (Gloucester) 124-8
Pole Vault: Zach Ahlin (Tabb) 12-9
3200m: Matthew Arnold (Menchville) 9:50.40
4×800: Tabb 8:11.20
110m Hurdles: Travis Williams (Warwick) 15.37
100m: Kobe Smith (Granby) 10.9
1600m: Ryan Drew (Kellam) 4:27.72
4×100: Granby 43.04
400m: Diorel Johnson (Granby) 50.49
300m Hurdles: Tyrell Henderson (Lancaster) 41.72
200m: Kobe Smith (Granby) 22.18
800m: Baron Kieffer (Tabb) 1:59.62
4×400: Warwick 3:31.22