Lafayette Girls Track and Field Place Third at Lee-Davis Invitational

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Kathryn Tomczak (file photo)
Kathryn Tomczak (File Photo)

The Lafayette girls track and field team had a successful meet at the Lee-Davis Invitational at Lee-Davis High School in Mechanicsville on Saturday.

Lafayette’s girls team finished third overall, while the boys finished 14th.

In the girls division, Kathryn Tomczak, an All-American in the pole vault, crushed the competition in her event, clearing 12-9 and finishing almost 3 feet higher than second place.

Lafayette’s 4×100 relay put on an impressive performance, taking first place with a time of 49.44.

Megan Jones finished third in the long jump and sixth in the 100-meter dash for the Rams.

Brooke Crookston finished as the runnerup in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 5:10.96.

The Lafayette 4×800 relay logged a third-place finish, finishing .18 seconds behind second-place Midlothian. The Lafayette 4×400 relay narrowly missed out on first place, finishing .34 seconds back of Henrico.

In the boys division, Lafayette’s Michael Tyler earned a second-place finish in the high jump after clearing 6-2.

Micah Canaday finished third in the 110-meter hurdles and sixth in the 300-meter hurdles for the Rams. Meanwhile, his teammate Konrad Steck logged a sixth-place result in the 1,600-meter run.

Below are the team results and individual winners:

Team Results
Girls
1: Oakton, 67
2: Henrico, 64.50
3: Lafayette, 63
4: Patrick Henry, 48
5: Atlee, 47
5: Western Branch, 47
7: Manchester, 43
8: James Madison, 41
9: Midlothian, 33
10: Hermitage, 25
10: Colonial Forge, 25
12: Saint Catherine’s, 19
13: Trinity Episcopal, 17
14: Deep Run, 15
15: Maggie Walker, 13
16: Lee-Davis, 12
17: New Kent, 11
17: Varina, 11
19: Armstrong, 10
19: Douglas Freeman, 10
19: King George, 10
19: Veritas School, 10
23: Glen Allen, 9
24: Meadowbrook, 7
24: Clover hill, 7
24: Mountain View, 7
24: Mills Godwin, 7
28: Cosby, 6
29: Hanover, 5
30: James River, 4
30: Dinwiddie, 4
32: J.R. Tucker, 2.50
33: Great Bridge, 1
33: Highland Springs, 1

Boys
1: Lee-Davis, 85
2: Atlee, 49
3: Highland, 42
4: Mitlothian, 41
5: Western Branch, 36
6: Deep Run, 32
6: Mountain View, 32
8: Prince George, 30.50
9: King George, 29
10: J.R. Tucker, 28.50
11: Henrico, 27
12: Trinity Episcopal, 26
13: Hermitage, 24
14: Lafayette, 22
15: Monacan, 21
16: Douglas Freeman, 19
16: Maggie Walker, 19
18: Mills Godwin, 18
19: Armstrong, 15
20: New Kent, 12
20: Benedictine, 12
22: Manchester, 10
22: Saint Christopher’s, 10
24: Oakton, 9
24: Cosby, 9
26: Meadowbrook, 8.50
27: L.C. Bird, 8
28: James Madison, 6
29: James River, 5
30: Hanover, 4
31: Varina, 3.50
32: Princess Anne, 3
33: Glen Allen, 2
34: Colonial Forge, 1
34: Dinwiddie, 1
34: Clover Hill, 1

Individual Winners
Girls
Long Jump: Jonniece Scott (ManchesteR) 17-10 1/4
Triple Jump: LaChyna Roe (Henrico) 37-1
High Jump: Nadia Khoury (Trinity Episcopal) 5-6
Pole Vault: Kathryn Tomczak (Lafayette) 12-9
Shot Put: Sidra Morris (Manchester) 39-5 1/2
Discus: Jean Woodrum (Patrick Henry) 108-9
4×800: Oakton 9:45.95
100m Hurdles: Funlayo Oluwole (Western Branch) 13.9
1600m: Casey Kendall (Oakton) 5:02.42
4×100: Lafayette 49.44
400m: Tiffany Harris (Patrick Henry) 58.02
300m Hurdles: India Lowe (Atlee) 44.52
800m: Leya Salis (Oakton) 2:17.42
200m: Tiffany Harris (Patrick Henry) 25.34
3200m: Morgan Lewis (Veritas School) 11:06.34
4×400: Henrico 4:00.56
100m: Skylar Sykes (Hermitage) 12.67

Boys
Long Jump: Blake Stattelman (Lee-Davis) 21-11 3/4
Triple Jump: Justin Smith (Benedictine) 44-0 1/2
High Jump: Lucas Via (Midlothian) 6-5
Pole Vault: Bryce Simpson (Atlee) 15-6
Shot Put: Michael Warren (Midlothian) 51-5 1/2
Discus: Connor Scott (Lee-Davis) 152-11
4×800: Saint Christopher’s 8:06.49
110m Hurdles: Craig McElroy (Henrico) 14.93
1600m: Matthew Novak (Deep Run) 4:11.35
4×100: Lee-Davis 43.01
400m: Devin Barnes (Hermitage) 49.58
300m Hurdles: Jaylen Banks (Hermitage) 39.89
800m: Ryan Buscaglia (Maggie Walker) 1:57.17
200m: Diontae Bruce (Monacan) 22.72
3200m: Matthew Novak (Deep Run) 9:15.02
4×400: Prince George 3:26.01
100m: Diontae Bruce (Manacan) 11.15