Lafayette’s Tomczak, Warhill’s Short Among Historic Triangle Winners at Colonial Relays

WYDaily.com is your source for free news and information in Williamsburg, James City & York Counties.

Christopher Short Warhill Track
Warhill’s Christopher Short (file photo)

Six Historic Triangle athletes and three Lafayette relay teams took home wins during the 50th annual Colonial Relays at the College of William & Mary.

Five area schools – Bruton, Grafton, Jamestown, Lafayette and Warhill – had athletes competing in the meet, which was held last Thursday and Friday.

Lafayette athletes had the best all-around showings, with the Rams taking first place in eight events.

The Rams claimed victories in the 4×100, 4×400 and 4×800-meter girls relays. Megan Jones of Lafayette took first place in the 100-meter dash, while her teammate Alexus Wells claimed first in the triple jump.

Kathryn Tomczak, an indoor pole vault All-American, continued her dominance in the event, winning the event by more than a foot after clearing a height of 12 feet.

Tomczak’s cleared height would have earned her sixth place in the women’s college division at the meet.

Jamestown’s Jordan Gravelle helped represent the Historic Triangle at the meet, winning the 400-meter dash in a time of 59.89, making her the only girl to run sub-1 minute at the meet.

In the boys competition, Warhill’s Christopher Short finished first in the 800-meter run in a time of 1:54.20.

Derrick Harris of Lafayette earned a gold medal in the long jump to round out the Historic Triangle winners.

For full results from the meet, click here.

Below are the individual winners from the meet:

Individual Winners
Girls
100m: Megan Jones (Lafayette) 12.41
200m: Lila Holmes (Conestoga) 26.23
400m: Jordan Gravelle (Jamestown) 59.89
800m: Olivia Duston (Herndon) 2:18.86
1600m: Julia Lambert (Norfolk Academy) 5:08.72
3000m: Gabrielle Richichi (New Fairfield) 10:07.76
100m Hurdles: Alexis Woodley (Oscar Smith) 14.46
400m Hurdles: Dejhane Futrell-Boothe (Oscar Smith) 1:20.20
4×100: Lafayette 49.60
4×400: Lafayette 4:00.70
4×800: Lafayette 9:29.88
Distance Medley: Princess Anne 13:18.28
High Jump: Ellie Vest (Norfolk Academy) 5-4
Pole Vault: Kathryn Tomczak (Lafayette) 12-0
Long Jump: Victoria Gibson (Princess Anne) 17-11 3/4
Triple Jump: Alexus Wells (Lafayette) 38-5
Shot Put: Jaquela Smith (Liberty) 34-5

Boys
100m: Blake Stattelman (Lee Davis) 11.44
200m: Isaac Johnson (Providence) 22.69
400m: Alfred Shirley III (Oscar Smith) 49.19
800m: Christopher Short (Warhill) 1:54.20
1600m: Tyler Cox-Philyaw (Millbrook) 4:14.54
3000m: Andrew Marston (Conestoga) 8:39.42
110m Hurdles: Isaac Johnson (Providence) 14.47
400m Hurdles: Michael Fairfax (Liberty) 58.13
4×100: LaSalle 43.96
4×400: Lee-Davis 3:25.63
4×800: Downingtown West 7:55.09
Distance Medley: Conestoga  10:31.27
High Jump: Bradley Jones (Oscar Smith) 6-8
Pole Vault: Michael Doggett (Lee-Davis) 13-0
Long Jump: Derrick Harris (Lafayette) 22-1 1/2
Triple Jump: Khalik Perry (Oscar Smith) 37-6 1/2
Shot Put: Aaron D’Amato (Mills Godwin) 45-9