Subscribe to our Headlines

A Look at How Area Wrestlers Fared at Conference Tournaments and Who’s Moving on to Regionals

Lafayette's Kalide Endale won the 120-pound weight division at the inaugural Colonial Conference 25 tournament on Saturday. (file photo)

Lafayette’s Kalide Endale won the 120-pound weight division at the inaugural Colonial Conference 25 tournament Saturday. (file photo)

More than 50 area wrestlers will be moving on to compete in the regional tournament after placing in the top four of their respective weight divisions at the inaugural conference wrestling tournaments held over the weekend.

In the 3A Colonial Conference matches held Saturday at New Kent, 21 wrestlers from York, Lafayette and Warhill secured regional berths.

Lafayette’s Kalide Endale was the area’s only individual champion after defeating Poquoson’s Keelan Moore by a decision of 8-1 in the championship bout of the 120-pound weight class.

Endale was one of nine Rams who will advance to the 3A East Region tournament, which is scheduled for Friday and Saturday at John Champe High School in Loudoun County. York had eight wrestlers qualify and Warhill will send four to compete in regionals.

Poquoson, which edged New Kent by a 1.5 points for the team championship, combined with the Trojans to win six individual titles. Those two teams will be the likely favorites to contend for the regional hardware as well.

In the 4A Conference 19 tournament held at Tabb High, the host Tigers placed second behind Smithfield, 217.5-195, in the team standings despite having a wrestler place in the top four of all 14 weight classes.

Richard Harrell (120), Hunter Starner (132) and Bailey Hicks (145) each prevailed as champions of their respective divisions to lead the Tigers, which accounted for 14 of the 30 local wrestlers who will advance to this weeked’s 4A South Region tournament at Woodrow Wilson High School.

Other individual conference champions were Xane Austin (113) and Caden Darber (126) of Jamestown and Grafton’s Travis Langejans (195).

Below are the individuals who qualified to compete in this weekend’s region tournaments.

REGION 3A EAST QUALIFIERS (conference place, name, school)

106 Pounds

3. Trey Drummond, Warhill
4. Jalani Summers, York

113 Pounds

3. Tyler Shaw, Lafayette
4. Caleb Dawson, York

120 Pounds

1. Kalide Endale, Lafayette
4. Zach Cooper, Warhill

126 Pounds

2. Brett Sommers, York
4. Teagan Carr, Warhill

132 Pounds

2. Kevin Hurt, Lafayette

138 Pounds

3. Mitchell Hamilton, York

145 Pounds

3. Hunter Hautz, York

152 Pounds

4. Griffin Hurt, Lafayette

160 Pounds

2. Marcus Wakelyn, York

170 Pounds

2. Nick Ravida, Lafayette
4. Michael Cawley, York

182 Pounds

3. August Tremblay, Lafayette
4. Nicholas Grubbs, York

195 Pounds

4. Chris Robbins, Lafayette

220 Pounds

3. Wren Bartte, Lafayette
4. Austin Faber, Warhill

285 Pounds

3. Grant Dallman, Lafayette

 

REGION 4A SOUTH QUALIFIERS

106 Pounds

2. Connor Hurley, Jamestown
3. Sam Huber, Tabb

113 Pounds

1. Xane Austin, Jamestown
3. Tyler Sewetsky, Tabb
4. Sam Brimhall, Grafton

120 Pounds

1. Richard Harrell, Tabb
4. Stephen Kassell, Grafton

126 Pounds

1. Caden Darber, Jamestown
2. William Speight, Tabb
3. Nick Faison, Grafton

132 Pounds

1. Hunter Starner, Tabb
2. Brian DiCesare, Grafton

138 Pounds

2. Zach Andrews, Tabb
3. Zach Leherr, Grafton

145 Pounds

1. Bailey Hicks, Tabb
4. Aaron Gonzales, Jamestown

152 Pounds

2. David Schiesser, Jamestown
3. Jake Roberts, Tabb

160 Pounds

2. Zach Jordan, Tabb
4. Nathan Hoag, Jamestown

170 Pounds

2. Luke Armstrong, Grafton
3. Travis Heatwole, Jamestown
4. Chris Howard, Tabb

182 Pounds

3. Tim Konitzer, Tabb

195 Pounds

1. Travis Langejans, Grafton
4. Antonio Gaines, Tabb

220 Pounds

3. Josh Cooke, Grafton
4. Dylan Clark, Tabb

285 Pounds

3. Robbie Wiscarson, Tabb
4. Marcus Randolph, Jamestown

Share This Post

RSS
Posted by on February 10, 2014. Filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

One Response to A Look at How Area Wrestlers Fared at Conference Tournaments and Who’s Moving on to Regionals

  1. wrestling fan Reply

    February 10, 2014 at 12:54 pm

    Do you have results for Bruton High School for Conference 33? I understand they had quite a few guys move up to regionals Saturday as well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Website Development: Web Development Technology Partners, inc.