Subscribe to our Headlines

Tidewater, Metro Conference Boys and Girls Basketball Tournament Schedules

Below is the lineup for this week’s Tidewater and Metro Conference boys and girls basketball tournaments.

Hampton Roads Academy’s boys host Nansemond Suffolk Monday for a spot in Tuesday’s quarterfinals against TCIS top seed Cape Henry. HRA’s girls, along with Walsingham’s girls and boys, open tournament play on Tuesday.

Williamsburg Christian Academy’s boys and girls will tip off Metro Conference tournament play at home on Thursday.

The semifinal and championship rounds of both TCIS tournaments will be held at Hampton Roads Academy Friday and Saturday.

The Metro conference boys tournament will be held exclusively at Denbigh Baptist, while the girls will hold the first two rounds at WCA before switching over to Denbigh Baptist for Saturday’s championship.

TIDEWATER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

BOYS
Opening-round Games- Monday, February 18th

No. 10 Nansemond-Suffolk @ No. 7 Hampton Roads, 5 p.m.
No. 9 Peninsula Catholic @ No. 8 Greenbrier Christian 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals- Tuesday, February 19th
No. 8/No. 9 winner @ No. 1 Cape Henry, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Bishop Sullivan @ No. 4 Norfolk Christian, 7 p.m.
No. 7/No. 10 winner @ No. 2 Norfolk Collegiate, 6 p.m.
No. 6 Norfolk Academy @ No. 3 Walsingham, 6 p.m.

Semifinals- Friday, February 22, Hampton Roads Academy
No. 4/No. 5 winner vs. No. 1/No. 8 winner, 5:30 p.m., HRA
No. 2/No. 7 winner vs. No. 3/No. 6 winner, 7 p.m., HRA

Championship- Saturday, February 23, Hampton Roads Academy
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m., HRA

GIRLS
Quarterfinals- Tuesday, February 19th

No. 8 Norfolk Collegiate @ No. 1 Cape Henry, 5:30 p.m.
No. 5 Walsingham @ No. 4 Nansemond Suffolk, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Bishop Sullivan @ No. 2 Norfolk Christian, 5:30 p.m.
No. 6 Norfolk Academy @ No. 3 Hampton Roads, 6 p.m.

Semifinals- Thursday, February 21st, Hampton Roads Academy
No. 4/No. 5  winner vs. No.1/No. 8 winner, 5:30 p.m.
No. 2/No. 7 winner vs. No. 3/No. 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship- Saturday, February 24th, Hampton Roads Academy
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

 

METRO CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

BOYS (Held @ Denbigh Baptist)
Quarterfinals- Thursday, February 21st
No. 1 Atlantic Shores vs. No. 8 Denbigh/Alliance,  3:45 p.m.
No. 2 Broadwater Academy vs. No. 7 Hampton Christian, 5:15 p.m.
No. 3 Williamsburg Christian vs. No. 6 Portsmouth Christian, 6:45 p.m.
No. 4 Isle of Wight Academy vs. No. 5 StoneBridge School, 8:15 p.m.

Semifinals- Friday, February 22nd
No. 1/No. 8 winner vs. No. 4/No. 5 winner, 6 p.m.
No. 2/No. 7 winner vs. No. 3/No. 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship- Saturday, February 23rd
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

GIRLS
Quarterfinals- Thursday, February 21st, Williamsburg Christian Academy
No. 1 Williamsburg Christian Academy vs. No. 8 Alliance Christian/Denbigh Baptist, 3:45 p.m.
No. 2 Portsmouth Christian vs. No. 7 StoneBridge School, 5:15 p.m.
No. 3 Isle of Wight Academy vs. No. 6 Hampton Christian, 6:45 p.m.
No. 4 Atlantic Shores vs. No. 5 Broadwater Academy, 8:15 p.m.

Semifinals- Friday, February 22nd, Williamsburg Christian Academy
No. 1/No. 8 winner vs. No. 4/No. 5 winner, 6 p.m.
No. 2/No. 7 winner vs. No. 3/No. 6 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship- Saturday, February 23, Denbigh Baptist
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Share This Post

RSS
Posted by on February 17, 2013. Filed under Sports. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Website Development: Web Development Technology Partners, inc.